photo downloadfile-1_zpsa30854b3.gifMarie France Body ad feb 2014

Tourist Visa Upon Arrival In India For Filipinos

Great new for my fellow Filipino who likes to travel a lot!  India now offers visa upon arrival in India! The tourist visa upon arrival took effect last January 1, 2011!

Full text of the announcement:

The visa on arrival shall be granted by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata airports and shall be valid for a maximum of 30 days, single entry. The Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year with a minimum gap of two months between each visit. These visas are non-extendable and non convertible.

Who are eligible:

  • Filipinos with valid passports with at least 6 months validity or re-entry permit if required
  • Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight-seeing, vis­iting friends & relatives).
  • Fulfills all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India such as assured financial standing (production of confirmed return ticket, or ticket for onward journey within 30 days of arrival at India, proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India).

Documents required:

  • Passport size photographs
  • Photocopy of the passport

Who are not eligible:

  • Filipino who was or whose parents or grand parents were born in and was permanent residents in Pakistan,
  • Persons holding diplomatic/official passports
  • Persons who are residents or works in India
  • Persons who are declared persona non grata by the Government of India, and is the subject of a black list or any warning circular or re­strictive list.

Fee:

  • A fee of US$60 per passenger or equivalent amount in Indian Rupees

Please feel free to get in touch with our Documentations Department for further assistance on this and other visa matters.

Documentations Department (Manila):  523-8801 local 8701 to 03  and (Makati): 894-0886 local 1701 to 07

Isn’t this a great news?  Let’s go to India!  Finally I’ll be able to see Taj Mahal!

What places in India would you like to see?

Stay gorgeous everyone!

16 comments on “Tourist Visa Upon Arrival In India For Filipinos

  1. Lorrd

    May I ask if the the visa upon arrival is applicable if I will exit and comes from the Middle East? I will visit my Indian friend for almost 10 years as a tourist, and he and his family will cover the expenses, before I ‘ll go back to the Philippines? Is it possible?

    Thank you for sharing your opinion. I am willing to travel to India before staying for quite sometime in my homeland.

      1. Lorrd

        Thank you very much for a wonderful response, Madame. May I ask what are the documents needed to handed so that I’ll prepare everything. because my friend is waiting for my signal for sending my ticket and/or visa if its totally needed. Actually, I am very excited to go to India. Happy Holi!!!

  2. Jude

    Thanks for the information. I’m searching for this one and I thought I need to go to Indian embassy in Manila. What a very good news. Someday by 2014 I want to visit taj mahal. thanks.

  3. suferman

    WOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW…………. FUN-TASTIC INDIA HERE I COME ^_^

  4. angel

    hi!!what i want to ask this indian tourist visa upon arrival is is the philippine immigration wont delay u if u just show them ur 2way ticket and passport is anybody already try this system?cos on march im planning to go and visit in india so id just wondering if the immigration officer allow me to go…

  5. anne reyes

    hey there. im planning to visit a friend there in mumbai. So are they goin to ask for bank certs there or credit cards are accepted as proof of available funds to be spent there??? thank you….

  6. CJ Jacob

    My family and I are frequent travelers.

    Been to India 4x in the last 3 years – on each occasion had to go to the Indian Embassy for the visa application.

    This is good and bad news at the same time!

    Good that you don’t need to go to embassy to file for your visa application, and bad because getting it upon arrival means adding $20 more on the cost of the visa from the previous $40/ visa at the embassy.

    5 of us in the family – and it means that I need to shell out an extra $100 for the visa (if upon arrival), the question is: will that $100 be a convenience or should I use that money to pay for other stuff instead? [Isip...isip...]

    Traveling again to India in 25 days …

  7. rhodie kakker

    Did help me a lot..
    Been planning for ages to go in lucknow since the visa will be granted in the airport itself..
    well see you india in 4days..

  8. earthlingorgeous

    u should call the numbers above I honestly don’t know :)

  9. Romjj

    What are the means or support of documentation of showing sufficient funds to the immigration section of india at the airport? Or do they really ask at all? Even if you have a retrn ticket already.

  10. Judd

    Hi Earth, thanks, I find this information really useful. Madali na palang pumuntang India!

    1. earthlingorgeous

      @ Judd I know! lezgotoindia na! teehee!

  11. Dea

    Oh wow! Thanks for sharing, this is good news indeed. Visiting the Taj Mahal is in my to-do list until 2013. :D

  12. Pink MagaLine

    Oh my! I have a friend in India. This is indeed a good news. Hubby also wants to visit that country one day.

Leave a reply

'
This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro